Personal Data Protection

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) was passed in Parliament in 2012 and consists of the following segments:

  • Do Not Call Provisions (DNC)
  • Personal Data Protection Provisions (PDP)

Visit the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission’s website to find out more about the PDPA.

Do Not Call Provisions (DNC)

Furen International School (“FIS”) will adhere to the DNC Provisions for telemarketing of our courses to both existing and prospective students. All telemarketing messages (such as voice calls, text messages and fax messages) will only be sent to individuals who have not registered their Singapore telephone numbers with the DNC Register and individuals who have given consent to FIS to send them telemarketing messages at their listed Singapore telephone numbers.

You may register your Singapore telephone number(s) on the relevant DNC Register(s) and/or withdraw your consent given to FIS for the receipt of telemarketing messages via voice calls, text messages and/or fax messages. Those who would like to withdraw their consent given to FIS for the receipt of telemarketing messages are required to submit an e-mail request to our Data Protection Officer at Upon receipt of your consent withdrawal request, FIS will cease to send telemarketing messages to you at the indicated number after 21 working days from the date of receipt.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

In order to conduct our operations more smoothly, we may disclose your personal data to third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, which may be sited outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated purposes on our behalf. When doing so, we will require them to ensure that all personal data disclosed to them is kept confidential and secure.

Withdrawal of Consent for the Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Personal Data

You may e-mail our Data Protection Officer at to withdraw your consent. To facilitate the process, the subject header of the e-mail is to be titled ‘Notice of Withdrawal of Consent ‘ and kindly include your name (as it appears on your NRIC / Passport) and your NRIC / FIN / Passport Number.

Depending on the nature of the withdrawal, it may adversely impact your relationship with us. In the most extreme of cases, we may not be in a position to administer any existing contractual relationship, in which case we reserve the right to terminate the relationship with you. You will be notified of any consequences from your withdrawal of consent within 7 working days from the date of your notice. We will also seek your confirmation on your withdrawal of consent and inform you of the administrative follow-ups (if any).

We will cease the collection, usage or disclosure of your personal data (and inform our data intermediaries if applicable) within 21 working days from the date of receipt of your e-mail confirmation.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or in relation to how FIS manages, protects and/or processes your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at